Alternative Learning Center, Adult Education graduation ceremony celebrates UCS success stories
Alternative Learning Center, Adult Education graduation ceremony celebrates more than 110 UCS success stories
Posted on 06/08/2017
Student singing national anthem

More than 110 Adult Education and Utica Alternative Learning Center graduates were honored for their focus to reach a major life goal – their high school diploma.

“Tonight we recognize the grit, determination and strength of every person on this stage,” Superintendent Dr. Christine Johns said. “Each graduate here is a Utica Community Schools success story.”

UCS Board of Education president said “a world of opportunity” was now open to the graduates.

“You take with you a diploma because of your hard work, perseverance and accomplishment,” she said.

More than 60 students graduated this year from the Utica Alternative Learning Center, earning more than $30,000 in scholarships.

“As we all have learned while being at this school, you can do anything you set your mind to,” said commencement speaker Alexandra Damman.

UALC graduate Kevin Robinson added that the program changed his attitude about school and he now has plans to attend Macomb Community College and the Police Academy.

“It is my desire to become a role model for my younger siblings and my community and show people that you can pull yourself up and become something,” Robinson said.

Supervisor Marc Kay noted that many of the 2017 graduates were graduating with honors, having completed an Advanced Placement course and taking classes at Macomb Community College while still at UALC.

“It is now critical to realize all of the possibilities before you,” he said.

The ceremony also honored approximately 50 graduates from the Adult Education program.

“To all of you who wonder if it is possible and worth it – I stand here as proof that it is possible and it is worth it,” said graduate Pawel Sliwowski.

Graduates honored at the June 8 ceremony were:

ADULT EDUCATION

Abdullah, Mark

Abdulrahman, Shwan

Ablahad, Michael

Almaree. Mariam

Alshaaya, Flemoon

Babaka, Elias

Bahri, Samantha 3

Batroos, Mirna

Brock, Dillon Lee

Bzhetaj, Nora

Campbell-Blankenship, Tina Marie 3

Cassavoy, Austin

Conlan, Dawn Marie

Eshayaa, Martin

Esho, Sargon

Finley, Whitley Ann

Gelmini, Cynthia

Groves, Krystal Lee

Gurgies, Asia I.

Hanna, Roza

Hurst, Rebecca

Israel, Mark

Israel, Meryan Mendo

Issa, Hinree Kamil

Jaeger, Philip Thomas

Jamil, Diana Samir

Jamil, Dina Samir

Jannuzzi, Mckenzie T.

Kaka-Amo, Suha

Kalo, Vanesya

Kata, Hadeel 1

Lopez-Salazar, Fabiola Alejandra

Maldonado-Cruz, Pedro

Medrekhea, Ogen

Naamo, Hani Isam

Oraha, Tanya 4

Rutherford, Dianna

Saleem, Yousif Saham

Schulte, Daniel

Shabo, Mark

Sliwowski, Pawel

Stewart, Jennifer

Tahayokhean, Kareken

Toma, Sally

Tracy, Carolyn

Trojan-Bianchini, Aaron

Wahbi, Nermin Nadra

Ward, Pierre Au-Shanta 3

Yaldah, Ansam

Yousif, Angham

 

ALTERNATIVE LEARNING CENTER

Abdulahad, Abdulahad

Alwarth, Samer S.

Anwia, Stephanie 3

Aviles, Eusebio Emanuel

Barraza, Eric Anthony

Blockett, Darrion William

Bolling, Max William 1

Brooks, Robert

Burns, Zachary Michael 1 2 3

Custodio, Clara Lynn

Damman, Alexandra Lynne 1 2 3

De La Cruz, Brayan

DeRue, Makyla Madison 1

Dwyer, Justin Michael

Dzieciolowski, Holly Annette 1 2

Eeliea, Noor Najed

Eshaq, Eshaq M.

Foster, Deja Rose

Fraley, Emily Paige

Green, Catera Imari Lynn 1

Haas, Matthew Jacob 2

Hergaja, Fitore 3

Hinson, DeAuntez DeLon

Hughey II, Jonathan Edward

Jajo, Matthew

Kassid, Claudia Imad 3

Kinaya, Antonio John

Krause, Logan James

Lor, Tony

Macro, Gage

Maddin, Alahana Melody

Mathews, Allan Gene 1

Mattei, Emily Marie 1

Miracle Jr., James

Moore, Michael LaJay

Myers-Klinger, Nicholas Anthony

Orahovac, Jasmina 3

Orsini, Denae Nancy

Perrin, Nezegion Palacedo

Petrucella, Danielle Rae

Poirier, Andre Earl

Pracic, Ilhana 1

Putrous, Naden

Raptoplous, Jennifer Carol 1

Rayes, Josiah Drew

Rea Jr., Jorge 1

Richards Jr., Dalston Jermaine

Robinson, Kevin Douglas 1

Saroki, Armin

Sawoscinski, Cameron Jay

Sherman, Ryan A. 1

Smith, Jessica Lee

Struck, Nicholas J. 1 2 3

Thomas, Jayla Charles

Tomic, Stefan

Valencia, Kayla Marie

VanConant, Matthew R. 1

Vantroostenberghe, Cheyenne M. 1

Vargason, Dalton B. 2 3

Voisin III, John Joseph

Warax, Ronald 2 3

Yamamoto, Tamio Marshall

Zecchin, Bryan 2 3

Zora, Mark 1

1 Honor Cords (3.3 or higher GPA)

2 AP Course

3 Dual Enrollment

4 Seal of Global Language